Image
Vic Brooks

Vic Brooks

Associate Director, Arts and Senior Curator, Time-Based Visual Art

Vic Brooks is Associate Director, Arts and Senior Curator, Time-Based Visual Art at EMPAC. With Nida Ghouse, she is the recipient of the Warhol Foundation's Curatorial Research Fellowship for the forthcoming exhibition Shifting Center, which considers acoustic practices in contemporary exhibition-making. Brooks has produced debut feature films with Ephraim Asili (The Inheritance, 2020), Martine Syms (The African Desperate, 2022), and Beatriz Santiago Muñoz (Oriana, 2022).

Brooks is working with Clarissa Tossin, Anna Craycroft, and Ana Navas' on new commissions. Recent projects include Blackspace Radio by Anaïs Duplan; Moved by the Motion's (Wu Tsang, boychild, Josh Johnson, Patrick Belaga, Asma Maroof) Sudden RiseCharles Atlas, Rashaun Mitchell and Silas Riener’s Tesseract, and Laure Prouvost’s They are Waiting for You. 

Brooks is visiting faculty at CCS Bard, teaches Curatorial Practice at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, and co-chaired the Contemporary Curatorial Workshop at Williams Grad Art from 2016-2022. She writes on the infrastructures and production of time-based visual art. 

Main Image: Vic Brooks in EMPAC's Theater during our 10-year anniversary, 2018. Photo: Paula Court

Events and Residencies

2023

February 9, 2023 at 6:00 pm
Film/Video, Talk
January 13, 2023 at 7:00 pm
Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art
Ana Navas and Mirtru Escalona-Mijares
January 11–May 12, 2023
Season
January 11—May 12, 2023
January 7–14, 2023
Commission, Residency
Ana Navas and Mirtru Escalona-Mijares

2022

November 16, 2022 at 6:00 pm
Film/Video, Commission
Ephraim Asili
October 28, 2022 at 6:30 pm
Film/Video
Crystal Z Campbell, Miryam Charles, TJ Cuthand, and Deborah Stratman
October 28–29, 2022
Conference
UnionDocs / The Undo Fellowship
October 24, 2022 at 6:00 pm
Film/Video
Martine Syms
October 14, 2022 at 8:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
October 9, 2022 at 3:00 pm
Film/Video
Daniel Weintraub
October 4, 2022 at 12:30 pm
Talk
Ashish Ghadiali & Lucia Pietroiusti
September 24, 2022 at 2:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Performance, Commission
Anna Craycroft
September 23, 2022 at 8:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Performance, Commission
Anna Craycroft
September 9, 2022 at 8:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Clarissa Tossin
August 26–December 7, 2022
Season
July 11–24, 2022
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Clarissa Tossin
May 5–13, 2022
Time-Based Visual Art, Residency
Nida Ghouse
April 7, 2022 at 6:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Talk
Cannupa Hanska Luger
April 6, 2022–April 8, 0222
Time-Based Visual Art, Residency
Nida Ghouse
March 30–April 1, 2022
Time-Based Visual Art, Residency
Nida Ghouse
March 16–18, 2022
Time-Based Visual Art, Residency
Nida Ghouse
March 9–18, 2022
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
February 22–26, 2022
Commission, Residency
Ana Navas and Mirtru Escalona-Mijares
February 1–4, 2022
Music/Sound, Commission, Residency
Nida Ghouse
January 7–May 31, 2022
Season

2021

December 20, 2021 at 6:29 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Residency
Miriam Ghani
December 17, 2021 at 6:27 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Residency
Miriam Ghani
December 8, 2021 at 6:00 pm
Talk
Lisa Blackmore & Jennifer Burris
December 6, 2021 at 5:00 pm
Music/Sound
Anaïs Duplan
November 29, 2021 at 5:00 pm
Music/Sound
Anaïs Duplan
November 29–December 17, 2021
Music/Sound, Commission, Residency
Nida Ghouse
November 25–December 3, 2021
Film/Video, Residency
Martine Syms
November 22, 2021 at 5:00 pm
Music/Sound
Anaïs Duplan
November 17, 2021 at 4:00 pm
Film/Video, Talk
With films, discussion, and a book signing
November 15, 2021 at 5:00 pm
Music/Sound
Anaïs Duplan
November 8–19, 2021
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
November 8, 2021 at 5:00 pm
Music/Sound
Anaïs Duplan
November 3, 2021 at 6:00 pm
Music/Sound, Talk
Jonas Braasch and Johannes Goebel
November 2, 2021 at 10:46 pm
Music/Sound, Series
Acoustics, Architecture, Art, and Music of Venezuela's iconic Aula Magna
October 29, 2021 at 3:00 pm
Film/Video, Talk
In conversation
September 27–November 17, 2021
Music/Sound, Residency
Anaïs Duplan
September 27–October 8, 2021
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Clarissa Tossin
August 1–December 17, 2021
Season
May 3, 2021 at 6:00 pm
Film/Video, Talk
In conversation with Mariana Fernández
March 18, 2021 at 12:30 pm
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Talk
Lisa Rovner and Marcus Werner Hed
March 17, 2021 at 5:00 pm
Talk
Rosa Chávez and Tohil Fidel Brito in conversation with Clarissa Tossin and Mariana Fernández
February 26, 2021 at 6:00 pm
Film/Video
Matt Wolf
February 18–May 3, 2021
Series
February 18, 2021 at 1:00 pm
Talk
In conversation with Heather Bruegl and Dr. Anne Leilehua Lanzilotti
January 25–April 16, 2021
Season

2020

December 4, 2020 at 5:00 pm
Art_x, Workshop
Nancy Campbell, Vic Brooks, and Ashley Ferro-Murray
November 20, 2020 at 12:30 pm
Talk, Work in Progress
Ana Navas in conversation with Vic Brooks
November 16–20, 2020
Film/Video, Commission
Ephraim Asili
November 9, 2020–December 30, 2021
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Clarissa Tossin
October 9, 2020 at 5:00 pm
Art_x, Workshop
Nancy Campbell, Vic Brooks, and Ashley Ferro-Murray
October 1–December 15, 2020
Season
September 25, 2020–May 21, 2021
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
September 25, 2020–May 21, 2021
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
September 18–December 18, 2020
Art_x, Workshop
Nancy Campbell, Vic Brooks, and Ashley Ferro-Murray
May 14–17, 2020
Film/Video, Residency
March 16–20, 2020
Commission, Residency
Ana Navas and Mirtru Escalona-Mijares
March 5, 2020 at 6:00 pm
Talk, Performance
February 14, 2020 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video
Eric Baudelaire and Tamar Guimarães
February 12, 2020 at 6:00 pm
Film/Video
Onyeka Igwe, Ruchir Joshi, and Trinh T. Minh-ha
February 8–14, 2020
Installation
Gerard Byrne
February 8, 2020 at 12:00 pm
Film/Video
Stan Douglas
February 8–14, 2020
Film/Video, Installation, Series
Eric Baudelaire, Gerard Byrne, Stan Douglas, Tamar Guimarães, Onyeka Igwe, Ruchir Joshi, and Trinh T. Minh-ha
February 3–7, 2020
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
January 23–May 8, 2020
Season
January 9, 2020 at 2:00 pm
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Ephraim Asili

2019

December 2–20, 2019
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
November 12, 2019 at 6:00 pm
Talk
In Conversation
November 11–21, 2019
Installation, Commission, Residency
James Richards
November 7, 2019 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art
Work in Progress
November 4–8, 2019
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Clarissa Tossin
October 17, 2019 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Work in Progress
Work in Progress
October 7–18, 2019
Dance/Theater, Residency
Corin Sworn
September 25, 2019 at 7:00 pm
Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art
Carissa Rodriguez / Marcos Serafim, Zé Kielwagen and Steevens Simeon / Calum Walter
September 14, 2019 at 11:00 am
Talk, Tour
with Vic Brooks and Ashley Ferro-Murray
September 4, 2019 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video
Agnès Varda and Tomás Gutiérrez Alea
September 4–December 7, 2019
Season
September 4–14, 2019
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
August 27–29, 2019
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
August 12–16, 2019
Commission, Residency
Ana Navas and Mirtru Escalona-Mijares
August 4–9, 2019
Installation, Commission, Residency
James Richards
July 9, 2019 at 9:41 am
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
June 3–14, 2019
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Ephraim Asili
May 20–21, 2019
Film/Video, Residency
A.K. Burns
April 11, 2019 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Dora Garcia, Basir Mahmood, Deimantas Narkevičius
April 8–13, 2019
Music/Sound, Performance
Klein
April 4, 2019 at 6:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Talk
In Conversation
April 1–5, 2019
Installation, Commission, Residency
James Richards
March 29, 2019 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Performance
March 25–29, 2019
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Performance, Residency
Jon Wang and Bahar Behbahani
February 28, 2019 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Colectivo Los Ingrávidos, Lucrecia Martel, Clarissa Tossin
February 25, 2019–March 1, 0219
Installation, Commission, Residency
James Richards
January 31, 2019 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
The Otolith Group, Joyce Wieland, Juliana Spahr
January 31–April 11, 2019
Series
January 29–30, 2019
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
January 22–April 18, 2019
Season
January 2–11, 2019
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Residency
Miriam Ghani

2018

December 3–7, 2018
Installation, Commission, Residency
James Richards
November 29, 2018 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Talk
Mariam Ghani with Qasim Naqvi
November 27–December 2, 2018
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Ephraim Asili
November 27–28, 2018
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
November 26–30, 2018
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Residency
Miriam Ghani
October 25, 2018 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Talk, Work in Progress
Ghislaine Leung in conversation with Todd Vos
October 13, 2018 at 9:30 pm
Dance/Theater, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang and boychild with Patrick Belaga, Josh Johnson, and Asma Maroof)
October 12, 2018 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Isabelle Pauwels
October 11–13, 2018
Festival
Celebrating 10 years of Experimental Media and Performing Arts
October 8–14, 2018
Dance/Theater, Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang and boychild with Patrick Belaga, Josh Johnson, and Asma Maroof)
September 6–December 22, 2018
Season
10th Anniversary Season
August 6–17, 2018
Dance/Theater, Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang and boychild with Patrick Belaga, Josh Johnson, and Asma Maroof)
July 19, 2018 at 9:40 am
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Anna Craycroft
May 21–25, 2018
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Residency
Miriam Ghani
April 26, 2018 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art
Jorge Jácome, Naeem Mohaiemen, and Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
March 26, 2018 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art
Ulysses Jenkins
February 16, 2018 at 8:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Laure Prouvost with Sam Belinfante and Pierre Droulers
January 23, 2018 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Work in Progress
The Inheritance
January 16–24, 2018
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Ephraim Asili
January 16, 2018 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Kapwani Kiwanga
January 16–July 22, 2018
Season
January 3–15, 2018
Dance/Theater, Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang and boychild with Patrick Belaga, Josh Johnson, and Asma Maroof)

2017

November 30, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
November 17, 2017 at 11:37 am
Performance, Commission
Laure Prouvost, Sam Belinfante, & Pierre Droulers
November 16, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Performance, Work in Progress
Laure Prouvost, Sam Belinfante, and Pierre Droulers
November 6–17, 2017
Residency
Laure Prouvost, Sam Belinfante, Pierre Droulers
October 19, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Doa Aly, Yto Barrada, Joan Jonas, Shelly Silver, Ana Vaz, and Joyce Wieland
October 5, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Marwa Arsanios, Morgan Fisher, Mohammad Fauzi, Deimantas Narkevičius, and Hito Steyerl
September 28, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Performance, Commission
Boudry / Lorenz
September 6, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video
Martine Syms
September 6, 2017–April 26, 2018
Time-Based Visual Art, Series
2017–18
August 21–December 22, 2017
Season
August 21–September 6, 2017
Time-Based Visual Art, Installation, Commission
Martine Syms
August 16–18, 2017
Music/Sound, Commission, Residency
Martine Syms
July 20, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Talk
Starship Troopers
July 20, 2017 at 6:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art
Book Launch
July 18–August 4, 2017
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Isabelle Pauwels
June 26–November 3, 2017
Residency
A.K. Burns
June 12–23, 2017
Film/Video, Residency
Etienne Chambaud
May 26–August 16, 2017
Season
April 24, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Talk, Work in Progress
Mariam Ghani
March 23, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Isabelle Pauwels
March 1, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Work in Progress
Pauline Boudry / Renate Lorenz
February 27–March 10, 2017
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Boudry / Lorenz
February 23, 2017 at 7:00 pm
Dance/Theater, Film/Video, Talk, Work in Progress
Gerard & Kelly
February 14–24, 2017
Film/Video, Residency
Gerard & Kelly
January 28, 2017 at 8:00 pm
Dance/Theater, Performance, Commission
Charles Atlas, Rashaun Mitchell, and Silas Riener
January 27, 2017 at 8:00 pm
Dance/Theater, Performance, Commission
Charles Atlas, Rashaun Mitchell, and Silas Riener
January 17–April 26, 2017
Season
January 16–28, 2017
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Charles Atlas, Rashaun Mitchell, and Silas Riener

2016

December 1, 2016 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Talk
Laure Prouvost
November 28–December 9, 2016
Residency
Laure Prouvost, Sam Belinfante, Pierre Droulers
November 28–December 9, 2016
Talk, Residency
Laure Prouvost
November 10, 2016 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Talk
Martine Syms
November 7–18, 2016
Music/Sound, Commission, Residency
Martine Syms
October 27, 2016 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Charles Atlas
October 13, 2016 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Talk
Ephraim Asili
October 13, 2016–April 24, 2017
Time-Based Visual Art, Series
September 29, 2016 at 8:00 pm
Film/Video, Performance
Hannah Rickards
September 29, 2016 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Performance
Hannah Rickards
September 1, 2016 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Patricia L Boyd and Anne Boyer
August 22–December 16, 2016
Season
May 13, 2016 at 8:00 pm
Music/Sound, Performance, Commission
Tarek Atoui
May 12, 2016 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art
Michael Snow / Miguel Angel Rios
May 2–15, 2016
Music/Sound, Commission, Residency
Tarek Atoui
April 28, 2016 at 7:00 pm
Talk, Work in Progress
April 15, 2016 at 8:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Performance
Moved by the Motion: Wu Tsang and boychild, featuring Patrick Belaga
April 11–15, 2016
Dance/Theater, Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission, Residency
Moved by the Motion (Wu Tsang and boychild with Patrick Belaga, Josh Johnson, and Asma Maroof)
April 8, 2016 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art
Oskar Fischinger / Mary Ellen Bute / Ryoichi Kurokawa
April 1, 2016 at 8:00 pm
Film/Video, Performance, Commission
Karthik Pandian and Andros Zins-Browne
March 24, 2016 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art
Peter Strickland
March 3, 2016 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art
Charles Atlas / Ephraim Asili / Christian Marclay / Lucy Raven / Godfrey Reggio
February 25, 2016 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art
Tony Cokes / Alexander Kluge / Sara Magenheimer / Laure Prouvost
February 18, 2016 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art
Clio Barnard and Joyce Wieland
February 4, 2016 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art
Morgan Fisher and Alfred Hitchcock
January 28–June 29, 2016
Season
January 25–April 1, 2016
Film/Video, Residency
Karthik Pandian & Andros Zins-Browne
January 11–April 25, 2016
Film/Video, Residency
Hannah Rickards

2015

December 2, 2015 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Film/Video
Cally Spooner / Mervyn Le Roy
November 18, 2015 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Film/Video
Kou Matsuo / Brian de Palma / Deborah Stratman
November 11, 2015 at 7:00 pm
Dance/Theater, Talk
Silas Riener
November 9–25, 2015
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Charles Atlas, Rashaun Mitchell, and Silas Riener
November 4, 2015 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Film/Video
Henning Lohner and John Cage / Lis Rhodes
October 30, 2015 at 8:00 pm
Performance, Work in Progress
Elizabeth Orr
October 28, 2015 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Jimmy Joe Roche and Dan Deacon / Paul Schrader
October 19–30, 2015
Residency
Elizabeth Orr
October 1, 2015 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
In Conversation: Film Memory
September 30, 2015 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Marcel L'Herbier / Robert Nelson
September 30–October 2, 2015
Film/Video, Talk, Residency
Film Memory
September 24, 2015 at 7:00 pm
Music/Sound, Performance, Commission
Tarek Atoui
September 23, 2015 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Cory Arcangel / Andrew Lampert
September 17, 2015 at 8:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art
Flatform
September 14–25, 2015
Music/Sound, Commission, Residency
Tarek Atoui
September 9, 2015 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Martin Arnold / Charles Atlas and Philippe Decoufle / Loretta Fahrenholz / Hassan Khan / Gunvor Nelson / Akram Zaatari
September 2, 2015 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Film/Video
Dara Birnbaum / Evelyn Lambart and Norman McLaren / Steven Lisberger / Nam June Paik and Jud Yalkut
September 2–December 3, 2015
Season
September 2, 2015–May 12, 2016
Series
April 23, 2015 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Talk
Screening and Artist Talk
March 31, 2015 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video
Harun Farocki
March 7–28, 2015
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Rosa Barba
March 7–28, 2015
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Rosa Barba
March 3, 2015 at 12:00 pm
Talk
On the Speculative Intersection of Astronomy and Art
February 28, 2015 at 8:00 pm
Film/Video
Jaffe Colloquium Screening
February 27, 2015 at 8:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Lucy Raven
February 13, 2015 at 8:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Cally Spooner
February 11, 2015 at 7:00 pm
Time-Based Visual Art
Hans Richter + Viking Eggeling
February 11–March 31, 2015
Film/Video, Series
Film Series + Jaffe Colloquium
February 4–8, 2015
Film/Video, Residency
Lucy Raven
February 2–14, 2015
Residency
And You Were Wonderful, On Stage
January 27, 2015 at 7:00 pm
Talk
The Contour of Attention
January 27–May 8, 2015
Season
January 12–29, 2015
Talk, Residency
Judy Radul

2014

December 6, 2014 at 9:00 pm
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance, Commission
Michael Bell-Smith, Sara Magenheimer, + Ben Vida
December 6, 2014 at 7:00 pm
Performance, Commission
Germaine Kruip
October 30, 2014 at 7:30 pm
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Performance, Commission
Isabelle Pauwels
September 2–December 5, 2014
Commission, Residency
Germaine Kruip
August 29, 2014 at 8:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Ken Jacobs
August 28, 2014 at 7:30 pm
Time-Based Visual Art
Directed by Ken Jacobs
August 28–December 12, 2014
Season
August 2–18, 2014
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Rosa Barba
June 17–December 7, 2014
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Commission, Residency
Michael Bell-Smith, Sara Magenheimer, & Ben Vida
May 11–October 30, 2014
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Commission, Residency
Isabelle Pauwels
April 11, 2014 at 8:00 am
Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Erika Vogt
March 31–April 13, 2014
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Commission, Residency
Erika Vogt, Math Bass, Shannon Ebner, Lauren Davis Fisher, Mariah Garnett, MPA, Silke Otto-Knapp, Adam Putnam, Mark So, and Flora Wiegmann
March 28, 2014 at 7:00 am
Film/Video, Talk
Lucy Raven
March 25, 2014 at 7:30 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Directed by Mika Taanila
February 25, 2014 at 7:30 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Directed by Mika Taanila
February 20, 2014 at 7:30 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Peter Gidal
February 18–28, 2014
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Charles Atlas, Rashaun Mitchell, and Silas Riener
February 18–20, 2014
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
January 30, 2014 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Petra Cortright
January 25, 2014 at 8:00 pm
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe + Sabrina Ratté
January 21–March 25, 2014
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Series
January 21, 2014 at 7:30 pm
Time-Based Visual Art, Film/Video
Directed by Mika Taanila
January 21, 2014 at 7:30 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Commission
Patricia Lennox-Boyd
January 21–May 8, 2014
Season
January 21–April 3, 2014
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art, Series
Petra Cortright, Peter Gidal, Patricia Lennox-Boyd, Oraib Toukan, and Erika Vogt
January 6–25, 2014
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Residency
Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe and Sabrina Ratté

2013

December 17, 2013–August 8, 2014
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Lucy Raven
November 11–17, 2013
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Erika Vogt
October 21–November 8, 2013
Film/Video, Residency
Boru O'Brien O'Connell
October 5, 2013 at 7:00 pm
Film/Video
Directed by Ken Jacobs
September 23–October 4, 2013
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Patricia L Boyd
August 14–15, 2013
Film/Video, Music/Sound, Time-Based Visual Art
August 5–21, 2013
Film/Video, Commission, Residency
Petra Cortright
July 15–17, 2013
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
On Cinema & Circulation
July 15–December 6, 2013
Season
July 15, 2013–May 2, 2014
Talk, Series
February 13, 2013 at 8:45 pm
Film/Video, Time-Based Visual Art
Cally Spooner

Articles / News / Press

Article

January 30, 2018
Fourth Wall — The Walker
March 13, 2017
Fourth Wall — The Walker

Press Mention

January 30, 2018
Walkerart.org—Fourth Wall

Talk